having reached the optimal risk-profitability ratio, the bank puts a high value upon efficient financial risk management
the bank’s risk management system is based on the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, international standards and principles based on best practices in the relevant field. The bank employs internal procedures to assess capital adequacy, carries out stress testing, identifies existing risks takes them into account for the action plan in the future
the bank enhances its approaches to risk management through improving the necessary infrastructure and information systems, and considering the internal credit risk models
Azer Turk Bank introduces the practices of a risk management system considering financial risks, and pays special attention to managing a number of significant risks, including those unrelated to retail loans, credit risks of counterparties, retail loan risks, market risks, operational risks, liquidity risks, interest rate risks, banking operational risks, etc.
the bank employs risk management concept on three independent directions, with consideration to absence of conflicts of interests and distribution of responsibility for risks
the bank conducts a calculated risk severity assessment, defines limits for acceptable risks, monitors risk levels, performs control procedures and provides reporting for taken risks
risk management within the second direction in the bank is carried out by the relevant department, which operates independently. This structural subdivision is responsible for the operation of the risk management system established in the bank, risk management, identification of uniform principles and methods in this area, assessments and presentation of information to the bank’s management